UMAC Awards Announced, Panthers Claim Five First-Team Spots
Published: April 13, 2021
ST. PAUL, Minn. Greenville College football was well represented as the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference announced their 2011 football postseason awards on Wednesday.
GC snagged five first team all-conference selections in this years UMAC awards. Sophomore QB Brendan Chambers, senior TE Demontrez Simington, junior OL Jeremy Burrows, senior LB Kiso Faletufuga, and senior DB Andy Lozano claimed the top hardware for the Black & Orange.
Second team accolades were awarded to Greenville junior RB Bobby Hughley, junior OL Trendon Amuzie, freshman DL Demarcus Greene, and sophomore LB Cody Lopez.
Following St. Scholasticas 10 first team all-conference awards was Westminster College (Mo.), who has seven first team selections. Greenville College and Northwestern College (Minn.) each had five first team selections.
Crown College won the UMAC Football Team Sportsmanship Award, an accolade that is selected by the UMAC coaches to best represent sportsmanship throughout the entire 2011 season. Each team had one representative on the individual sportsmanship award list:
Alex Thiry, College of St. Scholastica
Neil Johnson, Crown College
Josh Girard, Eureka College
Cole Bailey, Greenville College
Dan Routh, MacMurray College
Joe Lindloff, Martin Luther College
Mike Owczarek, Northwestern College
Dillon Wasko, Presentation College
Matt Anderson, University of Minnesota-Morris
Louvis Johnson, Westminster College
Below is a full listing of the 2011 UMAC Football Postseason Awards:
INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Offensive Player of the Year:Alex Thiry, College of St. Scholastica
Defensive Player of the Year: Sean Graskey, College of St. Scholastica
Special Teams Player of the Year: Mike Theismann, College of St. Scholastica
Lineman of the Year: Josh Swore, Northwestern College
Coach of the Year: Greg Carlson, College of St. Scholastica
Quarterback 1st Team | ||
Alex Thiry | SR | College of St. Scholastica |
Brendan Chambers | SO | Greenville College |
Running Backs 1st Team | ||
Josh Young | SR | Northwestern College |
Zain Gower | SR | Westminster College |
Wide Receivers 1st Team | ||
Keegan ONeill | SR | College of St. Scholastica |
Wes Schmidgall | SR | Eureka College |
Chad Rusinkovich | SR | Northwestern College |
Carl Givens | SR | Westminster College |
Tight End 1st Team | ||
Demontrez Simington | SR | Greenville College |
Offensive Lineman 1st Team | ||
Stephen Voelkner | SR | College of St. Scholastica |
Jeremy Burrows | JR | Greenville College |
Mike Owczarek | SR | Northwestern College |
Evan Beranek | JR | University of Minnesota-Morris |
Jake Evans | JR | Westminster College |
Kicker 1st Team | ||
Mike Theismann | FR | College of St. Scholastica |
Kick Returner 1st Team | ||
Brian Lecheler | JR | Northwestern College |
Defensive Lineman 1st Team | ||
Zach Dubanoski | JR | College of St. Scholastica |
Chris Doran | JR | College of St. Scholastica |
Josh Swore | JR | Northwestern College |
Rodney Lyles | JR | Westminster College |
Tashon Fultz | JR | Westminster College |
Linebackers 1st Team | ||
Sean Graskey | SR | College of St. Scholastica |
JP Leary | SR | College of St. Scholastica |
Kiso Faletufuga | SR | Greenville College |
Gus Lyles | JR | Westminster College |
Defensive Backs 1st Team | ||
Justin Trautmiller | SR | College of St. Scholastica |
Mike Minehan | SR | Eureka College |
Andy Lozano | SR | Greenville College |
Rasheed Woolfolk | FR | Presentation College |
Shane Harris | SR | Westminster College |
Punter 1st Team | ||
Justin Bosman | FR | College of St. Scholastica |
Punt Returner 1st Team | ||
Josh Hiltner | SR | University of Minnesota-Morris |
Quarterback 2nd Team | ||
Sam Durley | JR | Eureka College |
Running Backs 2nd Team | ||
Travis Nehowig | JR | College of St. Scholastica |
Bobby Hughley | JR | Greenville College |
Leandro Dower | SO | University of Minnesota-Morris |
Wide Receivers 2nd Team | ||
Nick Thiry | JR | College of St. Scholastica |
Jalanni James | JR | Presentation College |
Brendan Foss | SO | University of Minnesota-Morris |
Tight End 2nd Team | ||
Zach Freitas | SR | Crown College |
Alex Hess | SR | Eureka College |
Offensive Lineman 2nd Team | ||
Max Moser | SO | Crown College |
Trendon Amuzie | JR | Greenville College |
Demetrius Suggs | SR | MacMurray College |
Eric Duve | JR | Martin Luther College |
Tate Rinehart | FR | Presentation College |
Kicker 2ndTeam | ||
Gavin Voss | FR | Presentation College |
Kick Returner 2nd Team | ||
Josh Hiltner | SR | University of Minnesota-Morris |
Defensive Lineman 2nd Team | ||
Demarcus Greene | FR | Greenville College |
Chuqee Fletcher | SR | Martin Luther College |
David Kleiner | SR | Northwestern College |
Mitch Zimmer | SR | University of Minnesota-Morris |
Linebackers 2nd Team | ||
Mark Shea | SR | Crown College |
Jacob Carls | SO | Eureka College |
Cody Lopez | SO | Greenville College |
DeRon Terry | LB | MacMurray College |
Cody Hickman | FR | University of Minnesota-Morris |
Defensive Backs 2nd Team | ||
Nate Metzger | SR | Crown College |
Ben Anderson | SR | Northwestern College |
Luke Delain | SR | Northwestern College |
Shane Johnson | SO | University of Minnesota-Morris |
Kelvin Williams | SR | Westminster College |
Punter 2nd Team | ||
Jordan Jefferson | JR | Eureka College |
Punt Returner 2nd Team | ||
Chad Rusinkovich | SR | Northwestern College |