Homecoming 2011 Banner 3

All Events

Thursday, October 17, 2019

4-9 p.m.

Registration & Check-In, Tidball Alumni House

7 p.m.   Jazz Band Concert, Whitlock Music Center
Cookie reception to follow in music lobby
9:30 p.m.   Homecoming Vespers, Whitlock Music Center

Friday, October 18, 2019

9 a.m. - 9 p.m. Registration & Check-In, Tidball Alumni House
9:30 a.m.   Homecoming Chapel & Alumni Awards, Whitlock Music Center
10:30-11 a.m.   Donuts, Coffee & Conversation, Hogue Lawn
3:30 p.m. JV vs. Alumni Football, Francis Field
4:30 p.m. Homecoming Parade, College Avenue
5 p.m. Men's Soccer vs. Eureka, Francis Field
5-11 p.m.

Panther Palooza & Preview of SMART Center, Greenville Town Square

6 p.m. Baseball vs. Alumni, Robert E. Smith Field
7 p.m. Women's Volleyball vs. Eureka, H.J. Long Gym
7 p.m. Women's Soccer vs. Eureka, Francis Field
7:30 p.m. Greenville University Choir Concert, Whitlock Music Center
8:30 p.m. Dessert Reception, Whitlock Music Center (Claussen Courtyard)
9:30 p.m. Joyous Chaos Improv, Greenville Town Square stage

Saturday, October 19, 2019

8 a.m.   Children's Fun Run, Scott Field
Children age 7 and younger will race through the Fun Run course on Scott Field
8:15 a.m.   College Avenue Dash
Children ages 8-12 will sprint down College Avenue
8:30 a.m. Panther 5K Road Race, Hogue Lawn
9 a.m.- 1 p.m. Registration & Check-In, Tidball Alumni House
9 a.m. Women's Volleyball JV vs. Alumni, H.J. Long Gym
9 a.m. Mixed Doubles, Tennis vs. Alumni, Scott Burgess Tennis Complex
9:30 a.m. Colorado Semester Reunion, Ayers Science Center
10 a.m. Scholarship Brunch, Armington Center
10 a.m. Dedication of GU & KRP Connect, 1106 S. Elm St.
10 a.m. Women's Soccer vs. Alumni, S.W. Andrews Field
10 a.m.-12 p.m.   Science Students Research Symposium, Snyder Hall of Science
11 a.m. Women's Basketball vs. Alumni, H.J. Long Gym
11 a.m. Men's Soccer vs. Alumni, S.W. Andrews Field
11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Tailgate Lunch, John M. Strahl Athletic Complex
1 p.m. Panther Football vs. Saint Scholastica, John M. Strahl Athletic Complex
3:30 p.m. Israel Interterm Trip Reunion, JKL Academic Building
3:30 p.m. Wilson T. Hogue Meet & Greet, Krober Room
5 p.m. Alumni Dinner, Eleanor M. Armington Center
Childcare available by reservation
6 p.m. Art Reunion, Maves Art Center
7 p.m. Alumni Basketball, H.J. Long Gym
8 p.m.

Informal Gatherings for Reunion Classes

WTHS--Krober Room

Class of '54--Home of Al & Emily Moore

Class of '64--Home of Dan & Jan Jensen

Class of '69--Home of Robert "Ish" Smith

Class of '79--Creekside Coffeehouse

Class of '89--The Krober Room

Class of '94--Joe's Pizza & Pasta

Class of '99--The Family Vine

Class of '09--The Alumni House

Class of '14--Upper Union

Classes of '15-19--Jo's Java

Sunday, October 20, 2019

8:30 a.m. Traditional Worship Service, Greenville Free Methodist Church
Featuring G.U. Choir
11 a.m. Contemporary Worship Service, Greenville Free Methodist Church
11 a.m.-1 p.m.   Homecoming Brunch, Armington Center
11:30 a.m. Celebration Brunch for Concert Band
3 p.m. Concert Band Concert, Whitlock Music Center
4 p.m. Reception for 115 Years of Concert Band