Greenville College Athletics Logo
GC Home News Calendar Directory

GC Panther Headlines

UMAC Awards Announced, Panthers Claim Five First-Team Spots

UMAC Awards Announced, Panthers Claim Five First-Team Spots

ST. PAUL, Minn. – Greenville College football was well represented as the Upper Midwest Athletic Conference announced their 2011 football postseason awards on Wednesday.

GC snagged five first team all-conference selections in this year’s UMAC awards. Sophomore QB Brendan Chambers, senior TE Demontrez Simington, junior OL Jeremy Burrows, senior LB Kiso Faletufuga, and senior DB Andy Lozano claimed the top hardware for the Black & Orange.

Second team accolades were awarded to Greenville junior RB Bobby Hughley, junior OL Trendon Amuzie, freshman DL Demarcus Greene, and sophomore LB Cody Lopez.

Following St. Scholastica’s 10 first team all-conference awards was Westminster College (Mo.), who has seven first team selections. Greenville College and Northwestern College (Minn.) each had five first team selections.

Crown College won the UMAC Football Team Sportsmanship Award, an accolade that is selected by the UMAC coaches to best represent sportsmanship throughout the entire 2011 season. Each team had one representative on the individual sportsmanship award list:

Alex Thiry, College of St. Scholastica

Neil Johnson, Crown College


Josh Girard, Eureka College


Cole Bailey, Greenville College

Dan Routh, MacMurray College


Joe Lindloff, Martin Luther College


Mike Owczarek, Northwestern College


Dillon Wasko, Presentation College


Matt Anderson, University of Minnesota-Morris


Louvis Johnson, Westminster College



 

Below is a full listing of the 2011 UMAC Football Postseason Awards:



INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Offensive Player of the Year: Alex Thiry, College of St. Scholastica

Defensive Player of the Year: Sean Graskey, College of St. Scholastica


Special Teams Player of the Year: Mike Theismann, College of St. Scholastica


Lineman of the Year: Josh Swore, Northwestern College


Coach of the Year: Greg Carlson, College of St. Scholastica


Quarterback – 1st Team

Alex Thiry

SR

College of St. Scholastica

Brendan Chambers

SO

Greenville College

 

  

Running Backs – 1st Team

Josh Young

SR

Northwestern College

Zain Gower

SR

Westminster College

 

Wide Receivers – 1st Team

Keegan O’Neill

SR

College of St. Scholastica

Wes Schmidgall

SR

Eureka College

Chad Rusinkovich

SR

Northwestern College

Carl Givens

SR

Westminster College

 

Tight End – 1st Team

Demontrez Simington

SR

Greenville College

 

Offensive Lineman – 1st Team

Stephen Voelkner

SR

College of St. Scholastica

Jeremy Burrows

JR

Greenville College

Mike Owczarek

SR

Northwestern College

Evan Beranek

JR

University of Minnesota-Morris

Jake Evans

JR

Westminster College

 

Kicker – 1st Team

Mike Theismann

FR

College of St. Scholastica

 

Kick Returner – 1st Team

Brian Lecheler

JR

Northwestern College

 

Defensive Lineman – 1st Team

Zach Dubanoski

JR

College of St. Scholastica

Chris Doran

JR

College of St. Scholastica

Josh Swore

JR

Northwestern College

Rodney Lyles

JR

Westminster College

Tashon Fultz

JR

Westminster College

  

Linebackers – 1st Team

Sean Graskey

SR

College of St. Scholastica

JP Leary

SR

College of St. Scholastica

Kiso Faletufuga

SR

Greenville College

Gus Lyles

JR

Westminster College

  

Defensive Backs – 1st Team

Justin Trautmiller

SR

College of St. Scholastica

Mike Minehan

SR

Eureka College

Andy Lozano

SR

Greenville College

Rasheed Woolfolk

FR

Presentation College

Shane Harris

SR

Westminster College

  

Punter – 1st Team

Justin Bosman

FR

College of St. Scholastica

  

Punt Returner – 1st Team

Josh Hiltner

SR

University of Minnesota-Morris

  

Quarterback – 2nd Team

Sam Durley

JR

Eureka College

  

Running Backs – 2nd Team

Travis Nehowig

JR

College of St. Scholastica

Bobby Hughley

JR

Greenville College

Leandro Dower

SO

University of Minnesota-Morris

  

Wide Receivers – 2nd Team

Nick Thiry

JR

College of St. Scholastica

Jalanni James

JR

Presentation College

Brendan Foss

SO

University of Minnesota-Morris

  

Tight End – 2nd Team

Zach Freitas

SR

Crown College

Alex Hess

SR

Eureka College

  

Offensive Lineman – 2nd Team

Max Moser

SO

Crown College

Trendon Amuzie

JR

Greenville College

Demetrius Suggs

SR

MacMurray College

Eric Duve

JR

Martin Luther College

Tate Rinehart

FR

Presentation College

 

Kicker – 2ndTeam

Gavin Voss

FR

Presentation College

 

Kick Returner – 2nd Team

Josh Hiltner

SR

University of Minnesota-Morris

 

Defensive Lineman – 2nd Team

Demarcus Greene

FR

Greenville College

Chuqee Fletcher

SR

Martin Luther College

David Kleiner

SR

Northwestern College

Mitch Zimmer

SR

University of Minnesota-Morris

 

Linebackers – 2nd Team

Mark Shea

SR

Crown College

Jacob Carls

SO

Eureka College

Cody Lopez

SO

Greenville College

DeRon Terry

LB

MacMurray College

Cody Hickman

FR

University of Minnesota-Morris

 

Defensive Backs – 2nd Team

Nate Metzger

SR

Crown College

Ben Anderson

SR

Northwestern College

Luke Delain

SR

Northwestern College

Shane Johnson

SO

University of Minnesota-Morris

Kelvin Williams

SR

Westminster College

 

Punter – 2nd Team

Jordan Jefferson

JR

Eureka College

 

Punt Returner – 2nd Team

Chad Rusinkovich

SR

Northwestern College

 

 

This story was published on November 17, 2011


This story is cross posted from http://www.greenville.edu/news/umac-awards-announced-panthers-claim-five-firstteam-spots



comments powered by Disqus
  • NCAA Division 3
  • SLIAC
  • UMAC
  • NCCAA